The 2012 BC Beer Awards Winners and Photos

The Third Annual BC Beer Awards took place at the Chapel Arts Center in Vancouver on October 13th 2012. The event was put on by The BC Beer Awards, BC Craft Beer Month and CAMRA BC.  For the event, 212 of BC’s best brews were put head to head in 14 categories to crown the best beer BC has to offer. The BC bigwigs of craft beer had some fresh competition this year with several new breweries opening up and launching some excellent tasting beer.

In addition to the awards 23 varieties of Craft Beer were on tap (or should I say cask?) for an exclusive tasting at the event. Beer enthusiasts from around the province came out to enjoy the beer and support the artists that have made what we all love so much: delicious, delicious beer.

Here are the winners from the 2012 BC Beer Awards.

Best of Show – Steamworks Pilsner -Conrad Gmoser of Steamworks Brewing Company

People’s Choice Award – Quince Belgian IPA – Dean McLeod of Lighthouse Brewery

Lager/Pilsner – 22 Beers
1.) Steamworks Pilsner - Conrad Gmoser of Steamworks Brewing Company
2.) Beach Blonde Lager – Stefan Buhl of Tree Brewing Company
3.) Kelowna Pilsner – Stefan Buhl of Tree Brewing Company
Session – 17 Beers
1.) High Country Kolsch -Bart Larson of Mt. Begbie Brewing Company
2.) Seadog Amber Ale – Ralf Pittroff of Vancouver Island Brewery
3.) Begbie Cream Ale -Bart Larson of Mt. Begbie Brewing Company
Wheat/Rye – 22 Beers
1.) Belgian White – Dean Mcleod of Lighthouse Brewing Company
2.) King Heffy Imperial Hefeweizen – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) White Bark Ale – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of Driftwood Brewing Company
Pale – 41 Beers
1.) Red Racer Classic Pale Ale – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company
2.) Salt Spring ESB – Murray Hunter of Gulf Island Brewing
3.) River Rock Bitter - Daniel Murphy of Canoe Brewpub
Cascadian Dark Ale – 4 Beers
1.) Skookum Cascadian Brown Ale – Matt Phillips of Phillips Brewing Company
2.) Gathering Storm Cascadian Dark Ale – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) Cascadia Dark Ale – Tommie Grant of Spinnakers Brewpub and GuestHousesPorter/Brown – 24 Beers
1.) Pow Town Porter- Cedric Dauchot of Townsite Brewing Inc
2.) Dark Chocolate Porter – Dean Mcleod of Lighthouse Brewing Company
3.) Longboat Chocolate Porter – Matt Phillips of Phillips Brewing Company

Scottish/Irish – 3 Beers
1.) Big Caboose Red Ale – Gord Demaniuk of Fernie Brewing Company

Fruit – 15 Beers
1.) Blackberry Festivale – Cedric Dauchot of Townsite Brewing Inc
2.) 4 Way Fruit Ale – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) Seedspitter Watermelon Wit – Graham With of Parallel 49 Brewing Company

Stout – 14 Beers
1.) Keepers Stout – Dean Mcleod of Lighthouse Brewing Company
2.) Pothole Filler Imperial Stout – Paul Wilson and Franco Corno of Howe Sound Brewing Company
3.) Singularity – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of Driftwood Brewing Company

IPA – 36 Beers
1.) 5 Rings IPA – Derrick Franche of High Mountian Brewing Company
2.) Central City Imperial IPA – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company
3.) Red Racer IPA – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company

Sour/Brett – 4 Beers
1.) Old Bruin – Iain Hill of Yaletown Brewing Company
2.) Bird Of Prey Flanders Red – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of
Driftwood Brewing Company
3.) Imperial Flanders – James Walton of Storm Brewing Ltd

Specialty – 20 Beers
1.) Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Kevin Emms of Coal Harbour Brewing
2.) Serendipity #5 – Stefan Buhl of Tree Brewing Company
3.) Schadenfreude Pumpkin Oktoberfest – Graham With of Parallel 49 Brewing Company

Strong – 7 Beers
1.) Hermannator Ice Bock – Ralf Pittroff of Vancouver Island Brewery
2.) Old Cellar Dweller 2012 – Jason Meyer and Kevin Hearsum of
Driftwood Brewing Company
3.) Bourbon Barrel Aged Thor’s Hammer – Gary Lohin of Central City Brewing Company

BCBeerAwards-27 BCBeerAwards-28 BCBeerAwards-29 BCBeerAwards-30 BCBeerAwards-31 BCBeerAwards-32 BCBeerAwards-33 BCBeerAwards-34 BCBeerAwards-35 BCBeerAwards-36 BCBeerAwards-37 BCBeerAwards-38 BCBeerAwards-39 BCBeerAwards-40 BCBeerAwards-41 BCBeerAwards-42 BCBeerAwards-43 BCBeerAwards-44 BCBeerAwards-20 BCBeerAwards-21 BCBeerAwards-22 BCBeerAwards-23 BCBeerAwards-24 BCBeerAwards-25 BCBeerAwards-26 BCBeerAwards-27 BCBeerAwards-28 BCBeerAwards-29 BCBeerAwards-30 BCBeerAwards-31

1 Comment

  1. [...] Best Local Beer Event Gold – Vancouver Craft Beer Week Silver – Central City Winter Cask Festival – TIE Silver – Central City Summer Cask Festival – TIE Bronze – BC Beer Awards & CAMRA Harvest Cask Festival [...]

Leave a Reply